Log In
Forums > Deck > Rules of the Road: BOTH INTERNATIONAL & INLAND You see a vessel displaying ONLY ...
Question #265
Link to Question
BOTH INTERNATIONAL & INLAND You see a vessel displaying ONLY the lights shown in illustration D045RR below. This vessel could be which of the following?
A) power-driven vessel underway
B) pilot vessel on pilotage duty
C) vessel engaged in launching or recovering aircraft
D) vessel engaged in fishing at anchor
Posted: 12 Feb 2015 16:24 UTC  Post #1
APGauvin
Deck
Registered
Total Posts: 1
Umm I'm pretty sure that white over red is a vessel engaged in pilotage duties. If it's a side view of a power driven vessel, wouldn't the red sidelight be forward of the masthead light, not right below it?
Posted: 11 Apr 2015 18:36 UTC  Post #2
jksharp2
Deck
Registered
Total Posts: 2
i agree. white over red = pilot ahead. needs to have a slant with the sidelight forward of the range. This diagram and question could be very easily challenged and won.
Posted: 28 Apr 2015 09:17 UTC  Post #3
mattyh4
Deck
Expired Member
Total Posts: 3
hey not fair!
Posted: 04 Jun 2015 14:53 UTC  Post #4
Kruser41
Deck
Member
Total Posts: 15
Can't be a piloting vessel because you would be seeing sidelights or stern light as well. However, I agree the red sidelight should be offset.
Posted: 28 Jun 2015 12:00 UTC  Post #5
kyfarm
Deck & Engine
Expired Member
Total Posts: 3
need to remove this question. someone behind a desk and no real experience at sea wrote it. USCG, pay the right folks to do this job, we in the military are paying someone to do their job correctly.
Posted: 08 Oct 2015 22:29 UTC  Post #6
USNAswo
Deck & Engine
Expired Member
Total Posts: 1
White over Red is indeed Pilot, but you would never see ONLY White over Red if it were a Pilot. Rule 29 (a) (ii) notes a Pilot Vessel "WHEN UNDERWAY, in addition, sidelights and a strernlight"... note the lack of any mention about "making way". So a Pilot Vessel shows sidelights and a streetlight at all times when underway, regardless if it is making way. Therefore, a Pilot Vessel engaged in Pilotage Duty will always have White over Red WITH additional lights, either an anchored light or sidelights and strernlight. So, if you see ONLY White over Red in a line, it can't be a Pilot and by narrowing it down, must be a PDV Underway.
Posted: 21 Feb 2016 12:35 UTC  Post #7
moonakis monk
Deck
Member
Total Posts: 1
agree....

it could conceivably be either, and reasonable caution would mandate so...

jim
Posted: 27 Mar 2016 14:07 UTC  Post #8
monadyne
Deck
Member
Total Posts: 18
As often happens, a ~careful~ reading of the question will explain the answer. The question states, "...a vessel displaying ONLY the lights shown..." with "ONLY" being capitalized. That signifies why the lights are those of a power-driven vessel underway. While the seems like a trick question, it's important that a future captain will be able to know the difference between a power-driven vessel underway ahead and a pilot boat going about her pilotage business.
Posted: 13 Aug 2018 22:07 UTC  Post #9
schmidtcarps
Deck & Engine
Registered
Total Posts: 5
There will frequently be an aspect where the masthead light will appear directly over the sidelight, so it does not need to appear offset to be a PDV underway. And by the rules, pilot vessels never turn off the sidelights and sternlight when on pilot duty, so the question is fair. And good!
Posted: 13 Aug 2018 22:09 UTC  Post #10
schmidtcarps
Deck & Engine
Registered
Total Posts: 5
It does not need to be offset; there will frequently if not always be an aspect where the masthead light will appear directly over the sidelight. This is a good question.
1 / 2 Next Last