Log In


Deck : Rules of the Road - 265/1025
Get a hint
« Previous Question
BOTH INTERNATIONAL & INLAND You see a vessel displaying ONLY the lights shown in illustration D045RR below. This vessel could be which of the following?
A) power-driven vessel underway
B) pilot vessel on pilotage duty
C) vessel engaged in launching or recovering aircraft
D) vessel engaged in fishing at anchor
loading answer...
Illustration D045RR

Click to view image

Comments
drewtmoore - 2019-08-13 21:58:41
Registered (1)
The thing that makes this a bad question is not the word "ONLY", but rather the word "displaying". A power driven vessel would also be displaying a green side light and a stern light, you just wouldn't be able to see them.
laremias - 2019-04-24 12:25:35
Member (8)
I agree with moonakis monk
wpaanet - 2018-12-21 16:01:11
Member (8)
Its a fair question that tests pilot lighting knowledge
schmidtcarps - 2018-08-13 22:09:35
Registered (5)
It does not need to be offset; there will frequently if not always be an aspect where the masthead light will appear directly over the sidelight. This is a good question.
schmidtcarps - 2018-08-13 22:07:38
Registered (5)
There will frequently be an aspect where the masthead light will appear directly over the sidelight, so it does not need to appear offset to be a PDV underway. And by the rules, pilot vessels never turn off the sidelights and sternlight when on pilot duty, so the question is fair. And good!
monadyne - 2016-03-27 14:07:56
Member (18)
As often happens, a ~careful~ reading of the question will explain the answer. The question states, "...a vessel displaying ONLY the lights shown..." with "ONLY" being capitalized. That signifies why the lights are those of a power-driven vessel underway. While the seems like a trick question, it's important that a future captain will be able to know the difference between a power-driven vessel underway ahead and a pilot boat going about her pilotage business.
moonakis monk - 2016-02-21 12:35:21
Member (1)
agree....

it could conceivably be either, and reasonable caution would mandate so...

jim
USNAswo - 2015-10-08 22:29:29
Expired Member (1)
White over Red is indeed Pilot, but you would never see ONLY White over Red if it were a Pilot. Rule 29 (a) (ii) notes a Pilot Vessel "WHEN UNDERWAY, in addition, sidelights and a strernlight"... note the lack of any mention about "making way". So a Pilot Vessel shows sidelights and a streetlight at all times when underway, regardless if it is making way. Therefore, a Pilot Vessel engaged in Pilotage Duty will always have White over Red WITH additional lights, either an anchored light or sidelights and strernlight. So, if you see ONLY White over Red in a line, it can't be a Pilot and by narrowing it down, must be a PDV Underway.
kyfarm - 2015-06-28 12:00:47
Expired Member (3)
need to remove this question. someone behind a desk and no real experience at sea wrote it. USCG, pay the right folks to do this job, we in the military are paying someone to do their job correctly.
Kruser41 - 2015-06-04 14:53:54
Member (15)
Can't be a piloting vessel because you would be seeing sidelights or stern light as well. However, I agree the red sidelight should be offset.
1 2 (2 pages)
0 0 0%

Study Mode
Answers Only
Options
Clear Score